My Cart

Close

    Aloe Vera

    Posted on
    Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, commonly known as Aloe Vera, is a succulent plant that grows in warm and dry climates. Prized for centuries for its beneficial medicinal properties, aloe vera...

    Argan Oil

    Posted on
    Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, commonly known as Argan Oil, is the rich oil extracted from the fruit kernels of the Moroccan argan tree. Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins A,...

    Avocado Oil

    Posted on
    Persea Gratissima Oil, commonly known as Avocado Oil, is the oil extracted by pressing the pulp of the avocado fruit. Full of omega fatty acids, oleic acid, phytosterols, and vitamins...

    Baobab Seed Oil

    Posted on
    Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil, commonly known as Baobab Seed Oil, is the rich oil cold-pressed from the seeds of the Adansonia fruit trees in Africa. Containing high amounts of vitamins C,...

    Behentrimonium Methosulfate (Non-Sulfate Derived From Rapeseed Oil)

    Posted on
    Despite its name, Behentrimonium Methosulfate is a non-sulfate, derived from rapeseed oil. Prized for its effective detangling abilities, it’s able to penetrate the hair shaft making it an excellent moisturizer...

    Caprylhydroxamic Acid

    Posted on
    Caprylhydroxamic Acid is an amino acid derived from coconut oil. It is a gentle, plant-based, non-toxic preservative that also has moisturizing properties.

    Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

    Posted on
    Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, derived from coconut oil and glycerin, that helps to condition the skin and hair.

    Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer

    Posted on
      Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer is the fatty acid from coconut oil and the sebacic acid derived from castor oil. It is used to condition and protect the hair and skin....

    Castor Oil

    Posted on
    Ricinus Communis Seed Oil, commonly known as Castor Oil, is obtained from cold-pressing the seeds of the castor plant. Used both internally and topically, castor oil contains essential omega fatty...

    Ceteareth-20

    Posted on
    Ceteareth-20 is a fatty alcohol, comprised of cetyl and stearyl alcohol, which are naturally-derived fatty acids from coconut oil. An emollient and emulsifier used to stabilize oil and water mixtures,...

    Cetearyl Alcohol

    Posted on
    Cetearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol comprised of the cetyl and stearyl fatty alcohols derived from plants such as coconut and palm oils. Used as an emulsifier to stabilize oil...

    Cetyl Alcohol

    Posted on
    Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient and emulsifier in order to stabilize oil and water mixtures. It is also an effective conditioning agent, used to soften...

    Citric Acid

    Posted on
    Citric Acid is a natural, weak acid found in citrus fruits that is used to adjust the pH of products. It also has preservation properties.

    Cocoa Butter

    Posted on
    Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter, commonly known as Cocoa Butter, is the fat obtained from the seeds of the Theobroma cacao tree.  Cocoa butter is full of stearic, oleic, and palmitic...

    Cupuacu Butter

    Posted on
    Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter, commonly known as Cupuacu Butter, is obtained by cold-pressing the fruit seeds of the Cupuacu tree, native to the Amazon Rainforest. Related to the Theobroma Cacao...

    Diheptyl Succinate

    Posted on
    Diheptyl Succinate is a 100% vegetable derived, biodegradable emollient, derived from castor oil, that enhances the shine and texture of the hair and skin, while providing additional slip useful for...

    Geranium Maculatum Oil

    Posted on
    Geranium Maculatum Oil, commonly known as Geranium Oil, is extracted from the stems, leaves and flowers of the Geranium plant. It contains potent antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties that help...

    Glycerin

    Posted on
    Glycerin is a natural humectant and lubricant, derived from vegetables.

    Glyceryl Caprylate

    Posted on
    Glyceryl Caprylate is an emollient that makes skin soft and smooth. Glyceryl Caprylate is derived from glycerin and caprilyc acid. In addition, it also acts as an emulsifier: it prevents...

    Glyceryl Stearate

    Posted on
    Glyceryl Stearate, derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil, is a naturally derived fatty acid that is also found in the human body, and is used for emulsifying and...

    Jojoba Seed Oil

    Posted on
    Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, commonly known as Jojoba Oil, is a liquid plant wax extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Jojoba oil has a similar structure to human...

    Kokum Butter

    Posted on
    Garcinia Indica Seed Butter, commonly known as Kokum Butter, is obtained from the fruit kernels of the Garcinia Indica Tree. Rich in natural antioxidants, vitamin E and essential fatty acids,...

    Mango Butter

    Posted on
    Mangifera Indica Seed Butter, commonly known as Mango Butter, is the fat expressed from the seeds of the mango tree, which are native to India. Mango butter is full of...

    Olive Oil

    Posted on
    Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, commonly known as Olive Oil, is the liquid fat obtained from the pressing of the olive fruit from the olive tree. Rich in antioxidants, fatty acids,...

    Rosehip Seed Oil

    Posted on
    Rosa Canina Fruit Extract, commonly known as Rosehip Seed Oil or Dog Rose Oil, is the oil extracted from the seeds of the rosehips, which are the fruits left behind...

    Sage Oil

    Posted on
    Salvia Officinalis Oil, commonly known as Sage Oil, is extracted from the steam-distilled leaves of the herb Salvia Officinalis. Its scientific name comes from the Latin word ‘salvere,’ which means...

    Sesame Seed Oil

    Posted on
    Sesamum Indicum Seed oil, commonly known as Sesame Seed Oil, is the oil obtained from the pressing of sesame seeds. One of the oldest plants used for creating Ayurvedic oils,...

    Shea Butter

    Posted on
    Butyrospermum Parkii, commonly known as Shea Butter or Karité, is a plant butter derived from the seeds of the shea tree. Native to various regions in Africa, shea butter is...

    Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine

    Posted on
    Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine is a fatty amine derived from vegetable oils, used as a conditioning, detangling, and smoothing agent.

    Stearyl Alcohol

    Posted on
      Stearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol derived from stearic acid, coconut or vegetable fatty acid, and is used as an emulsifier and conditioning agent.

    Sweet Almond Oil

    Posted on
    Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, commonly known as Sweet Almond Oil, is extracted from cold-pressing the ripe seeds of the almond tree. With its high content of essential fatty acids, vitamins...

    Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

    Posted on
    Tocopherol is a form of vitamin E and is a natural skin conditioning agent, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory derived from plants. It helps to fight free radicals, reduces lipid peroxidation and oxidative...

    Tocopheryl Acetate

    Posted on
    Tocopheryl Acetate is a form of Vitamin E and is a natural skin conditioning agent, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory derived from plants. It helps to fight free radicals, reduces lipid peroxidation...

Follow us

Newsletter

Sign-up for the latest news from Melanin Haircare.

Hello You!

Join our mailing list